Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter "Policy") describes the processing of personal data collected when using the Data Controller websites https://www.prestigeitaly.com/ and https://renaissance.prestigeitaly.com/ (hereinafter "Sites"). In the Personal Data We Collect and Purposes of the Treatment section the processing operations of personal data are described separately, depending on the specific purpose the personal data are collected and processed for by the Data Controller.

The words “user”, “you” and “your” in this Policy refer to a user of the Sites.

Data Controller

Prestige Italia S.p.A., with an address at via Stazione n. 38, Trissino (VI), Italy, VAT number IT03418460246 is the data controller (hereafter, the “Data Controller” or “we”).

More detailed information on the Data Controller and on the names of internal and external data processors may be requested by writing to the Data Controller’s address or by sending an e-mail to privacy@prestigeitaly.com

Personal Data We Collect and Purposes of the Treatment

1. Site Navigation

(i) When you visit or contact us through the Sites, you give us certain personal data voluntarily, such as:

  • Identification and contact details, including name, surname, city, Country, e-mail address, telephone number (mandatory data)

  • Access information

  • Personal preferences, such as marketing and cookies preferences.

(ii) Browsing data

During their normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures ensuring the functionality of the Sites collect certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. These data are not collected to be associated with identified specific users, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of the devices used by users who connect to the Sites, the addresses in URI (Uniform Request Identifier) notation for the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successuful, error, etc.) and other paramethers relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

To provide feedback to enquiries received via the form under the Contacts section

Contractual/ pre-contractual obligations relating to the requests of information

To guarantee the best functionality of the Sites and to provide support for the use and navigation of the Sites

Contractual/ pre-contractual obligations relating to the requests of information

Legitimate interest of Data Controller

To carry out studies and researches on an anonymous basis relating to visits and navigation on the Sites

Legitimate interest of Data Controller

To provide support for the enquiries received through the formunder the Dealer Finder section. For this purpose, the content of the requests of information may also be visible to Prestige Italia S.p.A.

Consent of the data subject

In the event of failure to provide data or consent (where applicable), the Data Controller will not be able to respond to requests of information or carry out the processing indicated.

Personal data will be stored by the Data Controller for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and, subsequently, will be kept to fulfil legal obligations in accordance with the terms provided for by the rules applicable from time to time.

2. Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect the following personal data:

  • Contact details, including Country and e-mail address

  • Access information

  • Personal preferences, such as marketing and cookies preferences.

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

To ensure the best functionality of the newsletter service

Legitimate interest of Data Controller

To carry out studies and researches on an anonymous basis relating to visits and navigation on the Sites.

Legitimate interest of Data Controller

To communicate information about our products, services, events and for other promotional purposes.

Consent of the data subject

In the event of failure to provide data and/or consent, the Data Controller will not be able to activate the newsletter service. Personal data will be stored by the Data Controller until consent is revoked.

Product warranty activation

Upon activation of the product warranty on our Sites, the following data are collected:

  • Contact and personal data, including name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, residence/ domicile address, shop where the product was purchased (mandatory data)

  • Date of birth, gender (optional data).

  • Personal preferences, such as marketing and cookies preferences.

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

To activate the warranty on a Prestige Italia saddle purchased by the data subject

Consent of the data subject

In the event of failure to provide data, the Data Controller will not be able to activate the warranty. Personal data will be stored by the Data Controller for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and, subsequently, will be kept to fulfil legal obligations in accordance with the terms provided for by the rules applicable from time to time.

Dealer Finder

  • Contact data, including name, surname, company name and shop address, e-mail, telephone number, social media account (mandatory data)

  • Photos and images (optional data)

  • Access information

  • Personal preferences, such as marketing and cookies preferences.

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

To allow dealers and distributors to enter their data and images in the Dealer Finder form and to provide support for handling users’ requests

Consent of the data subject

To publish on the Sites the data and images of the retailers and distributors

Consent of the data subject

In the event of failure to provide data or consent (where applicable), the Data Controller will not be able to enter the data of the retailers and distributors in the Sites. Personal data will be stored by the Data Controller until consent is revoked.

Sharing of Personal Data

Without prejudice to the communications made in fulfilment of obligations provided for by laws, regulations or by the EU legislation, personal data will be processed by employees and collaborators of the Data Controller in relation to their specific work tasks, and may be communicated to Authorities or Public Institutions, professionals and companies that provide services and consultancy (e.g. in the accounting, tax, legal, etc.), to subjects (e.g. retailers and distributors) who need access to personal data for the execution of the legal relationship inherent to the processing. In any case, will be transferred only the personal data necessary to achieve the purpose for which they are collected, and this will take place in full respect of the necessary security and confidentiality of the data themselves.

International Data Transfers: the personal data that we collect or process in the context of the Sites may be transferred to a non-UE Country, to the Data Controller’s distributors and retailers (in case of completion the form in the Dealer Finder section on theSites and to respond to requests of information received through the Sites) or to service providers necessary for the Sites functioning. Transfers of personal data will be in any case made in compliance with the provisions of Articles 44 et seq. of Regulation (EU) 679/2016.

Protection of Personal Data

Personal data shall be processed by means of paper documents and archives and by electronic and/or telematic tools in compliance with the provisions of law aimed at guaranteeing confidentiality and security, as well as the accuracy, updating and relevant of the data with respect to the aforementioned purposes and in order to avoid access and consequent processing by unathorised persons.

Rights of the Data subject

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the Data Controller as to whether or not personal data relating to the data subject are being processed. If so, the data subject has the right to:

  • obtain access to personal data, know the origin of the data, the purpose of their processing, the logic applied to the processing with the use of electronic tools, the categories of data, the recipients (or categories of recipients) to whom the data will be communicated, the storage period, and their communication in an intelligible form;

  • request the correction or deletion of their personal data or the limitation of the processing of their personal data concerning or oppose their processing;

  • receive personal data relating to you in a structured, commonly used and readable form by automatic device, and to transmit such data to another data controller (data portability);

  • be informed of the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling;

  • if express consent was requested in connection with the collection/processing of certain data, withdraw the consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given prior to the revocation;

  • file a complaint with the supervisory authority (Garante per la Protezione dei dati personali https://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

Cookies

We receive and record information from your browser when using our Sites, which may also include personal data. We use cookies to collect this information, which may include among others also: (i) IP address; (ii) unique cookie identifier, information on cookies and information about the fact that the device has software to access certain features; (iii) unique device identifier and type of device; (iv) domain, type of browser and language; (v) operating system and system settings; (vi) Country and time zone; (vii) web sites previously visited; (viii) information about your interaction with our Sites, such as number of clicks made, the purchases and preferences indicated; and (ix) access times and reference URLs.

Third parties may also be able to collect information from the Sites via cookies from your web browser. The processing of data by these parties is subject to their respective privacy policies.

We use cookies to monitor the use of the Sites by our customers and to understand their preferences (such as the choice of the Country and language). This allows us to provide services to our customers and improve their online experience. We also use cookies to obtain aggregate data related to Sites traffic and interaction on the Sites, to identify trends and obtain statistics so that we can always improve our Sites. There are essentially three categories of cookie used on our Sites:

Functional: These cookies are necessary for the basic functionality of the Site and are therefore always enabled. These include cookies that allow the Site to remember users browsing the Sites in a single session or, if required, from one session to another. They help to provide support for security issues and regulatory compliance.

Performance: These cookies allow us to improve the functionality of our Sites by monitoring their use. In some cases, these cookies improve the processing speed of requests and allow you to store the preferences of the selected Site. Blocking these cookies can lead to a slower operation of the Site.

Social media and advertising: The cookies related to social media offer the ability to connect to social networks and share contents of our Sites through social media. Advertising cookies (by third parties) collect information to help you better tailor advertising to your interests, both within and outside our Sites. In some cases, these cookies involve the processing of your personal data. Blocking these cookies may involve displaying advertisements of little interest to you or the inability to connect effectively with social networks and/or to share content on social media.

For a complete and updated summary of all the third parties that access the web browser, it is advisable to install a web browser plug-in specifically created for this purpose. You can also set your computer to send an alert each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to disable all cookies. You can do so in the browser settings of each browser and device that is used. Every browser is different, so please refer to the settings of your browser to learn how to change your cookie settings. If you disable cookies, you may not have access to many features that make our Sites more efficient and some of our services will not work properly.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome questions, comments and concerns about our Policy. If you want to provide feedback, or if you have any questions or concerns, or you wish to exercise your rights regarding personal data, please contact us at the address or e-mail set forth in the section regarding the Data Controller.